App. A1-A10) is reported at 826 F.2d 1391. The judgment of the district court (Pet. App. A11-A22) is unreported. JURISDICTION The judgment of the court of appeals was entered on May 8, 1987. The petition for a writ of certiorari was filed on August 5, 1987. The jurisdiction of this Court is invoked under 28 U.S.C. 1254(1). STATUTES INVOLVED Section 5(d)(6)(C) of the Home Owners' Loan Act of 1933, 12 U.S.C. 1464(d)(6)(C), provides: Except as otherwise provided in this subsection, no court may take any action for or toward the removal of any conservator or receiver (appointed by the Federal Home Loan Bank Board), or, except at the instance of the Board, restrain or affect the exercise of powers or functions of a conservator or receiver. Section 5(d)(11) of the Home Owners' Loan Act of 1933, 12 U.S.C. 1464(d)(11), provides: The Board shall have power to make rules and regulations for the reorganization, consolidation, liquidation, and dissolution of associations, for the merger of associations with associations or with any institutions the accounts of which are insured by the Federal Savings and Loan Insurance Corporation, for associations in conservatorships and receiverships, and for the conduct of conservatorships and receiverships; and the Board may, by regulation or otherwise, provide for the exercise of functions by members, directors, or officers of an association during conservatorship and receivership. Section 406(d) of the National Housing Act, 12 U.S.C. 1729(d), provides: In connection with the liquidation of insured institutions, the (Federal Savings and Loan Insurance) Corporation shall have power to carry on the business of and to collect all obligations to the insured institutions, to settle, compromise, or release claims in favor of or against the insured institutions, and to do all other things that may be necessary in connection therewith, subject only to the regulation of the Federal Home Loan Bank Board, or, in cases where the Corporation has been appointed conservator, receiver, or legal custodian solely by a public authority having jurisdiction over the matter other than said Board, subject only to the regulation of such public authority.