Because of the sensitive nature of the tasks performed by NSA, the Secretary of Defense is statutorily directed to ensure that no person is employed by the Agency, or granted access to classified information, unless such employment or such access is "clearly consistent with the national security" (50 U.S.C. 831). In particular, subject to specified exceptions, no person may be employed "unless he has been the subject of a full field investigation" (50 U.S.C. 832(a)). Subsection (b) of the same section provides for boards of appraisal to assist the Secretary and the Director of NSA in making access determinations and further provides that "(n)o person shall be cleared for access to classified information, contrary to the recommendations of any such board, unless the Secretary (or his designee for such purpose) shall make a determination in writing that such employment * * * is in the national interest" (50 U.S.C. 831(b)). All employees at NSA are required to be cleared for access to Sensitive Compartmented Information (SCI), which includes "data about sophisticated technical systems for collecting intelligence and information collected about those systems."