In determining whether an employee's continued access to SCI is "clearly consistent with the national security," therefore, a board of appraisal must apply the criteria of DCID 1/14. See DCID 1/14, Annex B; Bonanni Declaration Paragraph 6 (C.A. App. 42). The board of appraisal's recommendation in this case accordingly concluded that respondent "d(id) not meet the minimum standards for access to Sensitive Compartmented Information (SCI) as prescribed in DCID 1/14" (C.A. App. 106). /11/ Section 832(b) establishes procedures for "assist(ing) the Secretary and the Director of the Agency in carrying out their personnel security responsibilities," responsibilities that are defined in Section 831 to include ensuring that no employee at NSA shall "continue to be so employed" and have access to classified information unless such continued employment and access is "clearly consistent with the national security." /12/ The court of appeals