Department of Air Force, 26 M.S.P.R. 318 (1985) (lack of physical and mental ability to perform duties of position). Clearance for access to SCI is a continuing requirement for employment at NSA. Section 831 (emphasis added) provides that "no person shall be employed in * * * the National Security Agency * * * or continue to be so employed * * * (or) have access to any classified information() unless such employment * * * or access to classified information is clearly consistent with the national security." Section 832(a) provides that "(n)o person shall be employed in, or detailed or assigned to, the Agency unless he has been the subject of a full field investigation in connection with such employment, detail, or assignment, and is cleared for access to classified information in accordance with the provisions of this subchapter." Sections 831 and 832 authorize, the NSA's regulations establish, procedures by which it may be determined that an existing employee's access to SCI is no longer "clearly consistent with the national security" -- with the consequence that the employee must be removed.