(Schedule A listed those employees in the excepted service. See Vitarelli v. Seaton, 359 U.S. 535, 539 (1959).) The "(s)tatutory exemption" provided by Section 306(a), the report observed (H.R. Rep. 108, supra, at 5), "obviates the possibility that the present excepted employment authority, granted administratively by the Civil Service Commission, might be withdrawn or amended." NSA employees are thus in the "excepted service" for purposes of the CSRA. See Civil Service Rules Section 1.4(a), reprinted in 5 U.S.C. 3301 note (defining "excepted service" to include "all civilian positions in the executive branch of the Government which are specifically excepted from the requirements of the Civil Service Act or from the competitive service by or pursuant to statute" or by administrative determination). Under Subchapter II of Chapter 75 of the CSRA, preference-eligible veterans in the excepted service may be removed "only for such cause as will promote the efficiency of the service" (5 U.S.C. 7513(a)).