Section 831 directs the Secretary to prescribe regulations "relating to continuing security procedures" sufficient to assure that an individual's "continu(ed)" employment is clearly consistent with the national security. The Secretary has promulgated such regulations and NSA followed them here. See DoD Directive No. 5210.45 (May 9, 1964) (C.A. App. 73-76); NSA Reg. No. 30-4 (June 22, 1964) (C.A. App. 77-81). /10/ Section 832(b), which applies to continuing as well as initial clearance determinations, /11/ provides that, "in those cases in which the Director of the Agency determines that there is a doubt whether (the employee's) access to that information would be clearly consistent with the national security," a board of appraisal "shall submit a report and recommendation on each such a case." Section 832(b) further provides that no person may be cleared for access to classified information "contrary to the recommendations of any such board" unless the Secretary or his designee "shall make a determination in writing that such employment * * * or access to classified information is in the national interest." Since clearance for access to SCI is a statutory requirement for employment at NSA, loss of that clearance plainly constitutes "cause" for removal. /12/ The fact that the clearance requirement relates to national security does not affect the fact that the failure to satisfy this requirement is