Both conclusions are erroneous. More important, in reaching neither did the court of appeals adequately justify its rejection of the Comptroller's contrary interpretations of the banking statutes that Congress has entrusted him to administer. Chevron U.S.A. Inc. v. Natural Resources Defense Council, Inc., 467 U.S. 837,842-845 (1984). a. The Comptroller's decision in this case deter- mined (NBNC Pet. App. 43a-47a) that annuities are not "insurance" within the meaning of 12 U.S.C. 92, which provides that national banks doing business in small towns "may, under such rules and regulations as may be prescribed by the Comptroller of the Currency, act as the agent for any fire, life, or other insurance company * * * by soliciting and selling insurance and collecting premiums on policies issued [.]" The statute itself neither defines the term "insurance" nor addresses the issue of annuities. As the district court recognized (NBNC Pet.