The court of appeals also erred in refusing to defer to the Comptroller's conclusion that even if annuities were considered "insurance" for purposes of 12 U.S.C. 92, the statute should not be construed to prohibit banks outside small towns from selling them (as agents) once the Comptroller has concluded that such sales are incidental to the business of banking. Section 92 provides that "[i]n addition to the powers now vested by law in national banking associ- ations," national banks in small towns may "act as the agent for any fire, life or other insurance company" in selling insurance policies. (Emphasis added.)