He therefore had no occasion to consider whether fixed annuities are "securities" for purposes of Section 24 Seventh, and this case does not present that issue. NBNC Pet. App. 37a-38a. ---------------------------------------- Page Break ---------------------------------------- 8 ments that national banks have authority to sell as agent." Id. at 41a. The Comptroller also considered (NBNC Pet. App. 4la-47a) whether 12 U.S.C. 92, which permits national banks in towns of 5,000 or fewer inhabitants to "act as the agent for any fire, life or other insurance company * * * by soliciting and selling insurance and collecting premiums," by implication prohibits banks in other places from acting as a sales agent for annuities.