See 89-1203 Opening Br. for Defendants-Appellants 15; cf. 89-1203 C.A. Br. of Appellants, the Speaker and Bipartisan Leadership Group of the U.S. House of Representatives 26 n. 16. ---------------------------------------- Page Break ---------------------------------------- 21 ment, in turn, "directly qualities the federal commerce power," thereby enhancing state power over alcohol. 324 Liquor Corp. v. Duffy, 479 U.S. 335, 346 (1987). Other provisions of the FAAA reflect a similar intent to enhance state authority over alcohol. Section 203, for example, provides that the requirement to obtain a federal permit to produce and distribute most types of alcoholic bever- ages (see p. 3, supra) "shall not apply to any agency of a State or political subdivision thereof." 27 U.S.C. 203. In addition, Section 204 requires the Secretary to deny a permit to any person whose "operations i[are] pro- posed to be conducted * * * in violation of the law of the State in which they are to be conducted." 27 U.S.C. 204 (a) (2) (C). Furthermore, Section 204 conditions all permits "upon compliance * * * with the twenty-first amendment and laws relating to the enforcement thereof." 27 U.S.C. 204(d).