L. No. 100-497, 102 Stat. 2467,25 U.S.C. 2701 et seq. IGRA's purpose is "to provide a statutory basis for the operation of gaming by Indian tribes as a means of promoting tribal economic development, self-sufficiency, and strong tribal governments." 25 U.S. C. 2702(1). Congress simultaneously sought to "shield [Indian gaming] from organized crime and other corrupting influences, to ensure that the Indian tribe is the primary beneficiary of the gaming operation, and to assure that gaming is conducted fairly and honestly by both the operator and players." 25 U.S.C. 2702(2). To fulfill those ___________________(footnotes) 1. See also 25 U.S.C. 2701(5) (finding that "Indian tribes have the exclusive right to regulate gaming activity on Indian lands if the gaming activity is not specifically prohibited by Federal law and is conducted within a State which does not, as a matter of criminal law and public policy, prohibit such gaming activity."). ---------------------------------------- Page Break ---------------------------------------- 3 purposes, IGRA divides gaming into three classes, each of which is regulated differently.