In that respect Section 56(a)(1) establishes a limited exception to the ex- clusivity of the Attorney General's authority to con- duct litigation on behalf of federal agencies. 3. Section 56(a)(1) does not, however, purport to prevent the Attorney General from filing suit when the 45-day period has elapsed, particularly in cases (such as this one) where the Attorney General acts pursuant to the ___________________(footnotes) 3 Section 56(a)(2) establishes a more substantial exception to the general rule, providing that with respect to certain categories of lawsuits (including suits for injunctive relief, see 15 U.S.C. 53(b), 56(a)(2)(A)), "the Commission shall have ex- clusive authority to commence or defend, and supervise the litigation of, such action and any appeal of such action in its own name by any of its attorneys designated by it for such purpose, unless the Commission authorizes the Attorney General to do so." 15 U.S.C. 56(a)(2). Petitioners do not con- tend that section 56(a)(2) barred the Attorney General from seeking injunctive relief in this case.