Indeed, no other published decision has addressed the issue of statutory construction pre- sented in this case. 6. The three cases on which peti- tioners primarily rely (see Pet. 14-23) are inapposite. United States v. St. Regis Paper Co., 355 F.2d 688 (2d Cir. 1966), was decided under the predecessor version of 15 U.S.C. 56(a)(1). At that time the statute provided that where the Commission concluded that a person, partnership, or corporation was liable for a civil penalty, the Commission "shall certify the facts to the Attorney General, whose duty it shall be to cause appropriate proceedings to be brought ."_ 15 U.S.C. 56 (1964); see note 2, supra. The court of appeals in St.