App. B1. The petition for a writ of certiorari was filed on October 4, 1995. The juris- diction of this Court is invoked under 28 U.S.C. 1254(1). (1) ---------------------------------------- Page Break ---------------------------------------- 2 STATEMENT 1. The Attorney General is entrusted with general statutory authority to conduct litigation on behalf of the United States and its agencies, except where other provisions of law vest that authority in dif- ferent officials. Thus, 28 U.S.C. 516 provides that "[e]xcept as otherwise authorized by law, the conduct of litigation in which the United States, an agency, or officer thereof is a party, or is interested, and se- curing evidence therefor, is reserved to officers of the Department of Justice, under the direction of the Attorney General." See also 28 U.S.C. 519;1 Federal Election Commission v.