Between 1973 and 1975, the Commission had limited independent authority to bring civil penalty actions for ---------------------------------------- Page Break ---------------------------------------- 4 shall have exclusive authority to commence or defend, and supervise the litigation of, such action and any appeal of such action in its own name by any of its attorneys designated by it for such purpose, unless the Commission authorizes the Attorney General to do SO." 15 U.S.C. 56(a)(2). Subsection 56(a) further provides that "[t]he provisions of this subsection shall apply notwithstanding chapter 31 of title 28 [which includes 28 U.S.C. 516 and 519], or any other provision of law." 15 U.S.C. 56(a)(5). 3. Petitioners are five funeral homes located in Texas. On August 22, 1991, the Commission gave the Attorney General written notification of a con- templated suit against petitioners. Pet. App.