App. 6a). The court explained that "the Tax Court did not err in finding that [the partnership], with its 7.5% interest in Serv-Tech after the merger, could not exercise the control over the- exploitation of the technology as required by Snow" (Pet App. 6a). ---------------------------------------- Page Break ---------------------------------------- 7 ARGUMENT The decision of the court of appeals in this fact- bound case is correct and does not conflict with any decision of this Court or of any other court of appeals. Further review is therefore not warranted. 1. Section 174 allows a taxpayer a current de- duction for "research or experimental expenditures which are paid or incurred by him during the taxable year in connection. with his trade or business." 26 U.S.C. 174(a)(1). A taxpayer need not currently be conducting a trade or business to obtain a deduction for research and development expenses.