DelCostello, slip op. 10, 19; McAllister v. Magnolia Petroleum Co., 357 U.S. 221, 224 (1958). 2. In any event, the text and background of 28 U.S.C. 2415 and the Indian Claims Limitations Act of 1982 (Pub. L. No. 97-394, 96 Stat. 1976 et seq.) confirm that they also should govern in suits brought by the Indians themselves. Sections 2415(a) and (b), which apply to tort and contract suits by the United States generally, contain a separate limitations period of six years and 90 days for such suits brought on behalf of Indians. Section 2415(c) in turn excludes from these limitations all actions "to establish the title to, or right of possession of, real or personal property." Contract and tort claims that accrued prior to the July 18, 1966 effective date of Section 2415 were deemed to have accrued on that date. 28 U.S.C. 2415(g).