United States, 34 U.S. (9 Pet.) 711, 746 (1835)). Indeed, the Court cited with approval (414 U.S. at 671) its prior decision in Fellows v. Blacksmith, 60 U.S. (19 How.) 366 (1857), in which the Court affirmed a state court judgment in favor of a New York Indian in a trespass action against a non-Indian intruder on Seneca lands that also were protected by the Treaty of Canandaigua. Cf. Three Affiliated Tribes v. Wold Engineering, No. 82-629 (May 29, 1984), slip op. 9. Also significant is the emphasis the Court placed on the text and legislative history of 25 U.S.C. 233, which authorizes the State of New York to exercise civil jurisdiction in cases involving Indians. The final proviso to 25 U.S.C. 233 precludes the exercise of jurisdiction by New York courts "in civil actions involving Indian lands or claims with respect thereto which relate to transactions or events transpiring prior to September 13, 1952." The Court observed that this proviso was intended to permit the Indians to "'go into the Federal courts and adjudicate any differences they have had between themselves and the great State of New York relative to their lands, or claims in regard thereto,'" because "'they certainly ought to have a