Indeed, in Fellows v. Blacksmith, supra, this Court sustained a state court judgment in favor of an Indian in a trespass action against a non-Indian, even though the Trade and Intercourse Act of 1834 would have permitted prosecution or removal of the intruder. In any event, a subsequent amendment makes clear that the provisions for prosecution and removal of settlers cannot be read to preclude Indians from suing to protect their property rights under the Trade and Intercourse Acts. /14/ Section 22 of the 1834 Act (4 Stat. 733), now set forth at 25 U.S.C. 194, provides: In all trials about the right of property in which an Indian may be a party on one side, and a white person on the other, the burden of proof shall rest upon the white person, whenever the Indian shall make out a presumption of title in himself from the fact of previous possession or ownership. This Section obviously contemplates that Indians may sue to obtain title to or possession of lands. Moveover, the Court stressed in Wilson v.