Nevada v. United States, slip op. 30; Borad of Commissioners v. United States, 308 U.S. 343, 351 (1939); United States v. Minnesota, 270 U.S. 181, 196 (1926). Consistent with these holdings, the Court also has held that a state statute of limitations is inapplicable in a suit brought by an Indian to set aside a conveyance made in violation of a federal statutory prohibition. Ewert v. Bluejacket, 259 U.S. 129, 137 (1922). Petitioners offer no reason to depart from Ewert v. Bluejacket, and Congress clearly intends no such departure. The final proviso to 25 U.S.C. 233, upon which this Court relied in its prior Oneida opinion (414 U.S. at 680-682), states that nothing in Section 233 shall be construed as "making applicable the laws of the State of New York in civil actions involving Indian lands or claims with respect thereto which relate to transactions or events transpiring prior to September 13, 1952." The legislative history establishes that this language was specifically intended to assure that the New York statute of limitations would not apply to pre-1952 land claims (96 Cong. Rec. 12460 (1950) (remarks of Rep.