Rec. 12460 (1950) (remarks of Rep. Morris)). In the Court's view, its holding that there is federal jurisdiction over the instant case was "in furtherance" of this congressional intent. 414 U.S. at 682. 2. The Court's apparent understanding in 1974 that the Tribes have a cause of action under federal law was well grounded in congressional intent and this Court's decisions generally. In 1966, Congress enacted 28 U.S.C. 1362 to grant the federal district courts jurisdiction over suits brought by recognized Indian tribes if "the matter in controversy arises under the Constitution, laws, or treaties of the United States." The legislative history makes clear that 28 U.S.C. 1362 was intended to assure a federal forum for Indians to litigate questions regarding their lands (H.R. Rep. 2040, 89th Cong., 2d Sess. 2 (1966)), including "actions to quiet title to land claimed by Indian tribes" (id. at 5) and "claims