Stat. Ann. Sec. 80-726 (repl. 1980), the state statute at issue in Altus-Denning School District No. 31, required county treasures to apportion to school districts any funds received from income from national forests. The district court concluded that, assuming arguendo that the Arkansas statute applied to funds under the Payments in Lieu of Taxes Act, the state statute would be invalid under the Supremacy Clause because it would conflict with the "any governmental purpose" language of the federal statute. 568 F. Supp. at 102. /8/ Another provision of the federal statute, 31 U.S.C. 6904(b), provides additional support for this conclusion. Section 6904(b) provides expressly that in the case of certain additional short-term federal payments in connection with acquisition of park or wilderness areas, the Secretary "shall distribute payments proportionally to units and school districts that lost real property taxes because of the acquisition of the interest." The express directive in Section 6904(b) reinforces the conclusion that Congress did not wish funds authorized under 31 U.S.C. 6902(a) to be earmarked for school districts, but rather intended for local governments themselves to have the discretion to allocate such funds. See Fedorenko v.