Respectfully submitted. REX E. LEE Solicitor General F. HENRY HABICHT, II Assistant Attorney General LOUIS F. CLAIBORNE Deputy Solicitor General CAROLYN F. CORWIN Assistant to the Solicitor General ANNE S. ALMY ANNE H. SHIELDS Attorneys JUNE 1984 /1/ Title 31 of the United States Code was recodified in 1982 by Pub. L. No. 97-258, 96 Stat. 877 et seq. The recodification did not make any substantive change in the law. See H.R. Rep. 97-651, 97th Cong., 2d Sess. 3 (1982). The Payments in Lieu of Taxes Act now appears at 31 U.S.C. 6901 et seq., instead of 31 U.S.C. (1976 ed.) 1601 et seq. /2/ 31 U.S.C. 6902(a) provides: The Secretary of the Interior shall make a payment for each fiscal year to each unit of general local government in which entitlement land is located. A unit may use the payment for any governmental purpose. /3/ 31 U.S.C. 6901 (as amended by Pub.