C. The Department of the Interior -- the agency charged with administration of the Payments in Lieu of Taxes Act -- has consistently interpreted that statute as requiring that federal payments be made to general purpose local government units and that those units retain the discretion to use the funds for any governmental purpose they choose. The Department promulgated 43 C.F.R. Subpt. 1881 in 1977, soon after passage of the Act. 43 C.F.R. 1881.0-5(b)(2) makes clear that school districts may not receive funds directly. It provides: "The term 'unit of general government' excludes single purpose or special purpose units of local government such as school districts or water districts." See also 42 Fed.