Id at 344. /4/ Nothing in the FDCA sets standards for the initiation of FDA enforcement proceedings. The mandatory language in the penalty provision of the FDCA, 21 U.S.C. 333(a), to which the court of appeals referred (Attachment A at 24 n.29), is no different from that of a typical criminal code provision. See Judge Scalia's dissent, Attachment A at 9 (dissenting op.). The only provision of the FDCA regarding the FDA's responsibility to initiate enforcement proceedings is 21 U.S.C. 336, which provides: Nothing in this Act shall be construed as requiring the Secretary to report for prosecution * * * minor violations of this Act whenever he believes that the public interest will be adequately served by a suitable written notice or warning. APPENDIX