On October 24, 1983, Justice Rehnquist extended the time within which to file a petition for a writ of certiorari to and including December 1, 1983. The jurisdiction of this Court is invoked under 28 U.S.C. 1254(1). CONSTITUTIONAL AND STATUTORY PROVISIONS INVOLVED The Sixth Amendment to the Constitution provides in pertinent part: In all criminal prosecutions, the accused shall enjoy the right to a speedy and public trial, by an impartial jury of the State and district wherein the crime shall have been committed, * * * and to have the Assistance of Counsel for his defence. 18 U.S.C. 401 provides, in pertinent part: A court of the United States shall have power to punish by fine or imprisonment, at its discretion, such contempt of its authority, and none other, as -- * * * (3) Disobedience or resistance to its lawful writ, process, order, rule, decree, or command. 26 U.S.C. 7402(b) provides: If any person is summoned under the internal revenue laws to appear, to testify, or to produce books, papers, or other data, the district court of the United States for the district in which such person resides or may be found shall have jurisdiction by appropriate