to punish by fine or imprisonment, at its discretion, such contempt of its authority, and none other, as -- * * * (3) Disobedience or resistance to its lawful writ, process, order, rule, decree, or command. 26 U.S.C. 7402(b) provides: If any person is summoned under the internal revenue laws to appear, to testify, or to produce books, papers, or other data, the district court of the United States for the district in which such person resides or may be found shall have jurisdiction by appropriate process to compel such attendance, testimony, or production of books, papers, or other data. 26 U.S.C. 7604(a) provides: If any person is summoned under the internal revenue laws to appear, to testify, or to produce books, papers, records, or other data, the United States district court for the district in which such person resides or is found shall have jurisdiction by appropriate process to compel such attendance, testimony, or production of books, papers, records, or other data. QUESTIONS PRESENTED 1. Whether the court of appeals erred in holding that Rylander could not be convicted of criminal contempt for willfully failing to comply with a final court order requiring production of summoned records that was upheld by this Court last Term, unless the government