The court of appeals correctly rejected that contention, holding that a person is guilty of violating those Sections if he wrote the words as a declaration of an apparent determination to carry out the threats. 1.a. The text of the relevant statutory provisions does not support petitioner's position. Section 871(a) states that "(w)hoever knowingly and willfully deposits for conveyance in the mail * * * any letter * * * containing any threat to take the life of * * * the President of the United States" is guilty of an offense. This language requires that the person act knowingly and willfully in depositing the letter and that the letter be one "containing" a threat.