Manual Pt. IV, Para. 4c(3). /4/ Under the circumstances, the fact that "Nick" was an OSI agent and not a contract killer does not exculpate petitioner for attempting to bring about his wife's murder. CONCLUSION The petition for a writ of certiorari should be denied. Respectfully submitted. KENNETH W. STARR Solicitor General WILLIAM R. DUGAN, JR. Col., OJAG, USAF BRENDA J. HOLLIS Lt. Col., OJAG, USAF JAMES C. SINWELL Capt., OJAG, USAF Appellate Government Counsel Government Trial and Appellate Counsel Division MAY 1991 /1/ Article 80 of the UCMJ, 10 U.S.C. 880, defines the offense of attempt as: An act done with specific intent to commit an offense under this chapter, amounting to more than mere preparation and tending, even though failing, to effect its commission, is an attempt to commit that offense. /2/ See United States v. Hyska, 29 M.J. 122, 124 (C.M.A. 1989); United States v. Presto, 24 M.J. 350, 352 (C.M.A. 1987); United States v. Byrd, 24 M.J. 286, 290 (C.M.A. 1987) (opinion of Everett, C.J.); United States v. Rios, 32 M.J. 501, 502 (A.C.M.R. 1990); United States v.