L. No. 99-570, Tit. I, Subtit. H, 100 Stat. 3207-18, the courts of appeals were in disagreement over whether a defendant could be held criminally liable for causing a financial institution to violate its statutory reporting obligations under 31 U.S.C. 5313(a). The express purpose of the enactment of 31 U.S.C. 5324 as part of the Money Laundering Control Act of 1986 was to subject third parties to criminal sanctions for such conduct. See S. Rep. No. 433, 99th Cong., 2d Sess. 21-22 (1986); H.R. Rep. No. 746, 99th Cong., 2d Sess. 18-19 (1986). Specifically, 31 U.S.C. 5324 prohibits a person from causing an institution to file a materially inaccurate report (or no report at all), and from structuring financial transactions, "for the purpose of evading the reporting requirements of section 5313(a) with respect to such transaction." /4/ Petitioner contends that in order to establish a violation of 31 U.S.C. 5324(3), the government must show that the defendant was aware of the prohibition against structuring transactions for the purpose of evading reporting requirements.