Id. at 7. The court concluded that the district court's finding that the search at issue occurred 1.5 miles from shore, at the functional equivalent of the sea border, was not clearly erroneous. Id. at 8. The court next rejected the contention that 19 U.S.C. 1401(i), /3/ which specifies the "customs officers" who are empowered to conduct border searches of vessels, did not permit the FURA officers at issue to serve in that capacity. Pet. App. 8-11. The court noted that Section 1401(i) encompasses not only members of the Customs Service and the Coast Guard, but also any "other person authorized by law or designated by the Secretary of the Treasury to perform any duties of an officer of the Customs Service." Pet. App. 8. The court concluded that the FURA officers were eligible, if properly designated, to conduct border searches under the statute.