Id. at 14-15. /4/ ARGUMENT 1. Petitioner contends (Pet. 6-10) that the search of the CATU was illegal because the FURA officers failed to obtain advance approval for the search from a "watch commander." Under 19 U.S.C. 1401(i) and (j) and 19 U.S.C. 1581(a), "any agent or other person authorized by law or designated by the Secretary of the Treasury to perform any duties of an officer of the Customs Service" may conduct searches of vessels within the "customs waters" of the United States (waters within 12 nautical miles of the shore). See United States v.