STATEMENT 1. The Foreign Assistance Act of 1961, 22 U.S.C. 2151 et seq., authorizes the President "to furnish assistance, on such terms and conditions as he may determine, for voluntary population planning." 22 U.S.C. 2151b(b). The Act further provides, however, that funds provided by the United States may not "be used to pay for the performance of abortions as a method of family planning or to motivate or coerce any person to practice abortions (sic)." 22 U.S.C. 2151b(f).