Whether PPFA chooses to participate or not, PPFA remains free, apart from the sub-granting of federal funds, to espouse whatever beliefs it chooses concerning abortion. 4. Finally, petitioners are mistaken in asserting (Pet. 25-28) that the Standard Clause is inconsistent with the Foreign Assistance Act. As the court of appeals recognized, the Foreign Assistance Act gives the President broad discretion "to furnish assistance, on such terms and conditions as he may determine, for voluntary population planning." 22 U.S.C. 2151b(b). The President's Mexico City Policy is an appropriate exercise of his authority. The Standard Clause, which implements that policy, is consistent with the Act's only relevant limitation -- that foreign assistance funds may not "be used to pay for the performance of abortions as a method of family planning or to motivate or coerce any person to practice abortions." 22 U.S.C. 2151b(f). Contrary to petitioners' assertion (Pet. 25), the court of appeals did not disregard this Court's dictum that "(w)hen a statute limits a thing to be done in a particular mode, it includes the negative of any other mode." Botany Worsted Mills v.