in so ruling relied in part on the rule of lenity, id. at 296, the Court did not suggest that agency regulations are not entitled to deference simply because a violation of those regulations could lead to a civil action or a criminal prosecution. 4. Petitioners' final contention is that Congress sought to limit the deference given to the Secretary by enacting the Firearms Owners' Protection Act of 1986. Pet. 20-29. Before 1986, the Gun Control Act authorized the Secretary to "prescribe such rules and regulations as he deems reasonably necessary to carryout the provisions of this chapter." 18 U.S.C. 926 (1982). The Firearms Owners' Protection Act of 1986, however, revised Section 926, which now provides that "(t)he Secretary may prescribe only such rules and regulations as are necessary to carry out the provisions of this chapter." Petitioners argue that the 1986 revision was intended "to eliminate most of the regulations adopted by the (BATF) under the Gun Control Act" and remove any discretion the Secretary has to issue regulations other than ones that are strictly necessary to enforce that law.