Revised Section 174(a), H.R. Conf. Rep. No. 952, supra, at 47-48. In preparing such procedures, the State and elected officials are required, among other things, to determine which elements of a revised SIP will be developed, adopted, and implemented by the State and which by local governments or regional agencies or any combination of such entities. Ibid. /4/ See also 42 U.S.C. 7407(a) ("Each State shall have the primary responsibility for assuring air quality within the entire geographic area comprising such State * * * ."). The 1990 Amendments affirm this basic understanding.