The indictment was filed on March 21, 1989, /5/ slightly over four years after the date of filing of the return and thus well within the limitations period. See United States v. Samara, 643 F.2d 701, 704 (10th Cir.), cert. denied, 454 U.S. 829 (1981). Petitioner contends, however, that the limitations period ran from the due date of his original return for 1981, rather than the date on which he filed the amended return, because the same charitable deductions were claimed in both returns. That is clearly incorrect. Section 7206(1) proscribes "willfully mak(ing) and subscrib(ing) any return, statement, or other document" that the taxpayer "does not believe to be true and correct as to every material matter." The amended return constituted a "return * * * or other document" separate from the original return. Therefore, a new violation occurred when the amended return was filed. The fact that the new violation consisted of the repetition of an earlier false statement is immaterial.