Resp. Br. 12-18. /2/ Respondents have misread the term "including." The term "include" means "to place, list, or rate as a part or component of a whole or of a larger group, class, or aggregate(;) * * * to take in, enfold, or comprise as a discrete or subordinate part or item of a larger aggregate, group, or principle * * * ." Webster's 1143. The principal clause in Section 410(a) exempts the Postal Service from federal laws "dealing with public or Federal contracts, property, works, officers, employees, budgets, or funds," and thereby creates a "group, class, or aggregate" of laws that are inapplicable to the Postal Service. The subordinate clause then adds to the category established by the principal clause "the provisions of chapters 5 and 7 of title 5," rendering those laws as well inapplicable to the Service.