Pet. App. A17-A18. The court of appeals explained that respondent's dispute with the insurer alleged a breach of contract, while its claims against the insurance brokers alleged negligence and malpractice. Ibid. These legal claims for money damages are, the court stated, triable to a jury under the Seventh Amendment. Ibid. Third, the court of appeals held that bankruptcy courts have statutory authority to conduct jury trials in core proceedings. That holding rested on the combined effect of "two separate but related provisions." Pet. App. A19. The first provision, 28 U.S.C. 151, provides that bankruptcy courts "may exercise the authority conferred under this chapter with respect to any action." The second provision, 28 U.S.C. 157(b), states that bankruptcy courts have authority to conduct trials and issue final orders in core proceedings.