Petitioner has already litigated -- and lost -- this jurisdictional contention before the Federal Circuit; and this Court denied certiorari. 818 F.2d 877 (Table), cert. denied, 484 U.S. 828 (1987). Under the applicable EAJA provision, 5 U.S.C. 504(c)(2), petitioner could have appealed the fees determination at issue here only in that court "having jurisdiction to review the merits of the underlying decision of the agency adversary adjudication." For the reasons set out in our previous brief in opposition, the "underlying decision" was the decision of the Deputy Assistant Commissioner to withdraw the holding of abandonment, and the court with jurisdiction to review the merits of the Deputy Assistant Commissioner's determination is the