Ibid. 2. In a decision and opinion by the General Counsel, dated July 2, 1986, the Department denied petitioner's application on the ground that fees are awarded under EAJA only to parties who prevail in an "adversary adjudication" with a government agency (if the position of the agency in the proceeding is not substantially justified and special circumstances do not make an award unjust). 5 U.S.C. 504(a)(1). An "adversary adjudication" is defined in the EAJA, 5 U.S.C. 504(b)(1)(C), as "an adjudication under (5 U.S.C. 554) * * * in which the position of the United States is represented by counsel or otherwise." Section 554 of the Administrative Procedure Act in turn provides that "(t)his section applies * * * in every case of adjudication required by statute to be determined on the record after opportunity for an agency hearing." See Pet. App. 14a-15a.