STATEMENT 1. Petitioners Colowyo Coal Company (Colowyo), Peabody Coal Company, North Antelope Coal Company, and Powder River Coal Company (collectively Peabody), obtained leases from the Department of the Interior under Section 7 of the Mineral Leasing Act (MLA), 30 U.S.C. 207, to mine coal on federally owned lands in various locations in Colorado and Wyoming. /1/ The leases were all granted "for indeterminate periods upon condition of diligent development and continued operation of the mine or mines * * *." 30 U.S.C. 207 (1970). Section 7 also required the Secretary to condition the leases upon payment of a minimum production royalty of five cents per ton. Ibid.