Leasing of Lands Within Reservations Created for the Benefit of the Natives of Alaska, 49 Pub. Lands Dec. 592, 593 (1923). Accord Status of Alaskan Natives, 53 Interior Dec. 593 (1932). And a 1932 Solicitor's Opinion concluded that marriage among Alaska Natives maintaining their tribal relations should be governed by the laws and customs of the Alaska Native tribes. Validity of Marriage By Custom Among the Natives Or Indians of Alaska, 54 Interior Dec. 39, 46 (1932). The Indian Reorganization Act (IRA), 25 U.S.C. 461 et seq., was amended by the Act of May 1, 1936, ch. 254, Section I, 49 Stat. 1250 (25 U.S.C. 473a), in order to permit "groups of Indians in Alaska not (heretofore) recognized as bands or tribes, but having a common bond of occupation, or association, or residence within a well-defined neighborhood, community, or rural district" to adopt constitutions and bylaws and receive charters of incorporation under Sections 16 and 17 of the IRA, 25 U.S.C. 476, 477. Many Native Villages in Alaska, including Tyonek, took advantage of these provisions to reorganize their existing governments to carry on municipal activities and