Before the PRA was enacted, the Post Office Department could not be sued in its own name; by authorizing the Postal Service to "be sued" in Section 401(1), Congress created a new category of litigation. The jurisdictional provision of the PRA, 39 U.S.C. 409(a), suggests that when Congress did so, it envisioned litigation in court. Section 409(a) provides, with an exception not relevant here, that: (T)he United States district courts shall have original but not exclusive jurisdiction over all actions brought by or against the Postal Service. Any action brought in a State court to which the Postal Service is a party may be removed to the appropriate United States district court under the provisions of (28 U.S.C. (& Supp. V) 1441 et seq.). Congress plainly intended that if the Postal Service wished, it could remove all suits against it and thereby be "sued" only in federal court. Since state agency proceedings cannot be removed to federal court (Upshur County v.