Rev. & Tax. Code Section 18818, which provides that "(a)ny employer or person failing to withhold the amount due from any taxpayer and to transmit the same to (appellant) after service of a notice pursuant to Section 18817 is liable for such amounts." /1/ J.S. App. 7-8, 20-21; J.A. 8-14. Appellant did not attempt to reduce the alleged tax delinquencies to judgment or to seek a judicial order of garnishment or attachment before suing the Postal Service. The district court granted summary judgment in favor of the Postal Service (J.S. App. 17-25). /2/ It based its ruling primarily on 5 U.S.C. 5517, which specifies that when a state statute provides for taxes to be collected by withholding from employees' pay, the federal government shall, upon request by the state, "enter into an agreement with the State * * * (which) agreement shall provide that the head of each agency * * * shall comply with the requirements of the State withholding statute in the case of employees of the agency who are subject to the (state) tax * * *." The district court noted that the agreement between California and the federal government provides only for the withholding of anticipated taxes and "does not require any collection of delinquent tax liabilities by federal officials in any manner whatsoever" (J.A. App. 23).