A, infra, 1a-8a) is reported at 701 F.2d 815. The opinion of the district court (App. B, infra, 9a-11a) is not reported. JURISDICTION The judgment of the court of appeals was entered on March 17, 1983. A petition for rehearing was denied on June 10, 1983 (App. C, infra, 12a). On August 2, 1983, Justice Rehnquist extended the time for filing a petition for a writ of certiorari to and including September 8, 1983. The jurisdiction of this Court is invoked under 28 U.S.C. 1254(1). STATUTE INVOLVED 18 U.S.C. 3109 provides: The officer may break open any outer or inner door or window of a house, or any part of a house, or anything therein, to execute a search warrant, if, after notice of his authority and purpose, he is refused admittance or when necessary to liberate himself or a person aiding him in the execution of the warrant. QUESTION PRESENTED Whether evidence seized from a suspect's apartment pursuant to a valid search warrant must be suppressed on the ground that the agents executing the warrant violated 18 U.S.C. 3109, where the agents knocked and announced their authority and purpose at the wooden front door to