such veteran's chosen program of education within such time period because of a physical or mental disability which was not the result of such veteran's own willful misconduct, such veteran shall, upon application, be granted an extension of the applicable delimiting period for such length of time as the Administrator determines, from the evidence, that such veteran was prevented from initiating or completing such program of education. * * * * * (e) No educational assistance shall be afforded any eligible veteran under this chapter or chapter 36 of this title after December 31, 1989. 38 C.F.R. 3.301(c)(2) provides: Alcoholism. The simple drinking of alcoholic beverage is not of itself willful miconduct. The deliberate drinking of a known poisonous substance or under conditions which would raise a presumption to that effect will be considered willful misconduct. If, in the drinking of a beverage to enjoy its intoxicating effects, intoxication results approximately and immediately in disability or death, the disability or death will be considered the result of the person's willful misconduct. Organic diseases and disabilities which are a secondary result of the chronic use of alcohol as a beverage, whether out of compulsion or otherwise, will not be considered of willful misconduct origin. QUESTIONS PRESENTED 1. Whether 38 U.S.C. 211(a) precludes judicial review of a decision by the Veterans Administration denying a veteran's application to extend the statutory period within which the veteran may receive educational benefits. 2. Whether, if we assume that judicial review is not