App. 5a n.11). On October 1, 1978, the responsibility for monitoring compliance of government contractors was consolidated in the Office of Federal Contract Compliance Programs (OFCCP) of the Department of Labor (ibid.). This transfer of functions explains why the heads of OFCCP and the Department of Labor were named as defendants in this suit (ibid.). /2/ The Trade Secrets Act, 18 U.S.C. 1905, criminalizes unauthorized disclosure of "information (which) concerns or relates to the trade secrets, processes, operations, style of work, or apparatus, or to the identity, confidential statistical data, amount or source of any income, profits, losses, or expenditures of any * * * (company) * * *." /3/ Exemption 3 of the FOIA, 5 U.S.C. 552(b)(3), exempts from mandatory disclosure material "specifically exempted from disclosure by statute, * * * provided that such statute (A) requires that the matters be withheld from the public in such a manner as to leave no