Certainly that holding does not raise any legal issue that is appropriate for this Court's review, and, in any event, the court of appeals ruled that the district court on remand is "free to make whatever further discovery rulings it deems appropriate." Pet. App. A11. CONCLUSION The petition for a writ of certiorari should be denied. Respectfully submitted. KENNETH W. STARR Solicitor General STUART E. SCHIFFER Acting Assistant Attorney General LEONARD SCHAITMAN JACOB M. LEWIS Attorneys JUNE 1989 /1/ Pursuant to 19 U.S.C. 1509(a), certain Customs Service officials are empowered to summon persons "to produce records, required to be kept under (19 U.S.C. 1508), and to give such testimony, under oath, as may be relevant" to "any investigation or inquiry conducted for the purpose of * * * insuring compliance with the laws of the United States administered by the United States Customs Service." /2/ The appendix to the petition for a writ of certiorari contains a typographical error at this point. See Pet. App. A6 (reprinting court of appeals opinion to state that new summonses requested records from the period, "10/82 -- 1/85").