App. 67a; see also id. at 58a-59a). Thus, the Forest Service imposed mitigation measures as part of its decision, but it did not conclude that absent the success of those measures, the project would be environmentally unacceptable. Nor would any policy reflected in NEPA be served by inhibiting an agency from adopting mitigation measures designed to enhance the environment beyond the level that the agency would find minimally acceptable. /35/ See, e.g., 40 C.F.R. 1501.2, 1502.5(b) (mandating early application of NEPA); 40 C.F.R. 1502.2(a)-(c) (requiring that environmental impact statements be analytic rather than encyclopedic, that impacts be discussed in proportion to their significance, and that statements be concise and "no longer than absolutely necessary to comply with NEPA and with these regulations"); 40 C.F.R. 1502.2(f) (forbidding agencies from committing resources in a manner that will bias the agency's ultimate decision); 40 C.F.R. 1502.20 (encouraging tiered environmental analysis). /36/ Notably, if environmental analyses were deferred to satisfy the requirements of this decision, the