But the magistrate's remark at the time the test results were offered was inaudible on the tape recording and therefore could not be included in the verbatim transcript (see id. at 17). Under those circumstances, the magistrate's statement in her summary of the proceedings that the breathalyzer results were admitted as Government Exhibit 2 is sufficient to establish that the evidence was admitted. 2. Petitioner next claims (Pet. 14-16) that the unavailability of a complete verbatim transcript of the trial denied him due process and violated his rights under 18 U.S.C. 3401(e) and Rule 7(c) of the Rules of Procedure for the Trial of Misdemeanors Before United States Magistrates. Section 3401(e) requires that "(p)roceedings before the United States magistrates * * * shall be taken down by a court reporter or recorded by suitable sound recording equipment," and Rule 7(c) provides that the record for an appeal to the district court "shall consist of * * * any transcript, tape, or other recording of the proceedings * * *." In this case, however, a complete verbatim record of petitioner's trial could not be produced, because the tape recording of the