Massachusetts, 279 U.S. 620 (1929), and other cases invoked by petitioners. See Tradesmens Nat'l Bank v. Oklahoma Tax Commission, 309 U.S. 560, 565-566 (1940); United States v. City of Detroit, 355 U.S. 466, 471 (1958). CONCLUSION The petition for a writ of certiorari should be denied. Respectfully submitted. KENNETH W. STARR Solicitor General SHIRLEY D. PETERSON Assistant Attorney General LAWRENCE G. WALLACE Deputy Solicitor General HARRIET S. SHAPIRO Assistant to the Solicitor General GARY R. ALLEN ERNEST J. BROWN Attorneys MARCH 1990 /1/ Until January 1, 1982, Mass. Gen. L. ch. 63, Section 22A (1978) provided: Domestic Insurance Companies to Pay Annual Excise. Every domestic insurance company coming within the scope of the definition of a domestic company in section one of chapter one hundred and seventy-five shall annually pay, as part of its excise imposed under this chapter, an amount equal to one per cent of its total gross investment income earned during the preceding calendar year, as reported in its annual statement for said year filed with the commissioner of insurance and as shown in Exhibit 3 of said statement for a life insurance company or in Item 10, Column 8, Part I of the Underwriting and Investment Exhibit for any other domestic insurance company. At the same time, Section 28 provided in relevant part: Payment of Tax. * * * . Liability for the taxes imposed by sections twenty to twenty-three, inclusive, * * * shall be incurred by reason of the transaction of business at any time within the calendar year preceding that in which the return