At the same time, Section 28 provided in relevant part: Payment of Tax. * * * . Liability for the taxes imposed by sections twenty to twenty-three, inclusive, * * * shall be incurred by reason of the transaction of business at any time within the calendar year preceding that in which the return is required to be filed. Effective January 1, 1982, Section 22A contains an exception for life insurance companies. Petitioners are not life insurance companies. /2/ As this Court pointed out in American Bank & Trust Co. v.