NRC, 852 F.2d 9 (1st Cir. 1988) (MassPIRG); Safe Energy Coalition v. NRC, 866 F.2d 1473 (D.C. Cir. 1989). /2/ All three courts found that the Atomic Energy Act, like the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act at issue in Chaney, "vests very wide discretion in the agency" (Pet. App. A19). Cf. MassPIRG, 852 F.2d at 15; Safe Energy Coalition, 866 F.2d at 1478. This conclusion is clearly correct. The Atomic Energy Act authorizes the NRC to "make such studies and investigations, * * * as the Commission may deem necessary or proper to assist it in (the) * * * enforcement of this chapter" (42 U.S.C. 2201(c)) and to "prescribe such regulations or orders as (the Commission) deem(s) necessary" (42 U.S.C. 2201(i)). It further authorizes the Commission to "make, promulgate, issue, rescind, and amend such rules and regulations as may be necessary to carry out the purposes of this chapter." 42 U.S.C. 2201(p). To enforce this scheme, the Commission "may * * * revoke()" any license, for any one of a generalized list of reasons. 42 U.S.C. 2236(a).