Id. at A23-A25. /11/ See, e.g., SEC v. American Bd. of Trade, 751 F.2d 529, 538-540 (2d Cir. 1984); Hunssinger v. Rockford Business Credits, Inc., 745 F.2d 484, 492 (7th Cir. 1984); United States v. Farris, 614 F.2d 634, 641 (9th Cir. 1979), cert. denied, 447 U.S. 926 (1980); Lawler v. Gilliam, 569 F.2d 1283, 1286-1287 (4th Cir. 1978); SEC v. World Radio Mission, 544 F.2d 535, 537-540 (1st Cir. 1976); McClure v. First Nat'l Bank, 497 F.2d 490, 493-494 (5th Cir. 1974), cert. denied, 420 U.S. 930 (1975). /12/ Section 3(a)(3) of the Securities Act, 15 U.S.C. 77c(a)(3), exempts from the Act's registration requirements (although not from the antifraud provisions, see Section 17(c) of the Securities Act, 15 U.S.C. 77q(c)) "(a)ny note, draft, bill of exchange, or banker's acceptance * * * which has a maturity at the time of issuance of not exceeding nine months * * *." Similarly, the proviso in Section 3(a)(10) of the Exchange Act, 15 U.S.C. 78c(a)(10), excludes from the definition of security "any note, draft, bill of exchange, or banker's acceptance which has a maturity at the time of issuance of not exceeding nine months * * *." Section 3(a)(3) of the