would let a creditor retain proceeds, rents, and profits -- which necessarily increase the value of the security held by the creditor -- it is hard to see why Congress would deprive the creditor of something much more fundamental to its bargain: the full value of its collateral as it may exist from time to time. /18/ For a general discussion of the legislative history of Section 506, see 3 Collier on Bankruptcy Paragraph 506.03 (L. King 15th ed. 1991). /19/ It is fruitful to compare the legislative explanation of this provision to the explanation the Senate offered in the same report for Section 722, which, as discussed above, granted debtors a limited right of redemption with respect to certain types of personal property. The report explained: "This right to redeem is a very substantial change from current law." S. Rep.