U.S. Const. Art. I, Section 8. This responsibility is assigned to the Attorney General, who carries out this duty, in part, through the Border Patrol Division of the Immigration and Naturalization Service (INS). 8 U.S.C. 1103(a); 28 C.F.R. 0.105; 8 C.F.R. 100.2. The Attorney General is authorized to expend funds for the operation of facilities for the detention of aliens against whom a final order of deportation has already been made. 8 U.S.C. 1252(c). Also, "any person detained by (the INS) may be treated and cared for by the Public Health Service." 42 U.S.C. 249(a). If a person or entity other than the Public Health Service provides such treatment, Section 249(c) provides for payment by the Public Health Service "when authorized by the officer in charge of the station at which the application is made." 2. On January 23, 1985, Border Patrol agents observed several vans parked beside Interstate 8, west of El Centro, California, in an area known to be a rendezvous point for smugglers bringing aliens across the border illegally.