L. No. 99-198,99 Stat. 1504, authorized establishment of the Conservation Reserve Program (CRP). Congress created the CRP to conserve and improve highly erodible cropland. Landowners with land in the CRP enter into a contract with the Secretary of Agriculture, under which they receive rental payments in exchange for agreeing not to use the land for agricultural purposes, except as permitted by the Secretary. See 16 U.S.C. 3831, 3832. Participation in the CRP is restricted by statute to persons who have owned the land sought to be enrolled for three years. 16 U.S.C. 3835(a)(1). There are four exceptions to this requirement. One of the exceptions authorizes the Secretary to waive the requirement if "the Secretary determines that the land was acquired under circumstances that give adequate assurance that such land was not acquired for the purpose of placing it in the (CRP)." 16 U.S.C. 3835(a)(1)(C).