App. 3a-24a, is reported at 914 F.2d 1031. The opinion of the district court, Pet. App. 25a-34a, is reported at 711 F. Supp. 517. JURISDICTION The judgment of the court of appeals was entered on September 12, 1990. A petition for rehearing was denied on December 11, 1990. Pet. App. 2a. The petition for a writ of certiorari was filed on March 8, 1991. The jurisdiction of this Court is invoked under 28 U.S.C. 1254(1). QUESTION PRESENTED Pursuant to 16 U.S.C. 3835(a)(1)(C), the Secretary of Agriculture has the discretion to waive the three-year ownership requirement for land to be placed in the Conservation Reserve Program if "the Secretary determines that the land was acquired under circumstances that give adequate assurance that such land was not acquired for the purpose of placing it in the (Conservation Reserve) program."