Wygant v. Jackson Board of Education, 476 U.S. 267, 276 (1986) (plurality opinion of Powell, J.). /10/ The district court explained that, in its mind, the 1970 order "meant to me that at least during my lifetime there would be no majority of any minority in any school in Pasadena." Spangler, 427 U.S. at 433. /11/ Congress similarly has defined "desegregation" in terms of sorting by race, and rejected any definition hinging on racial balance. See 42 U.S.C. 2000c(b) ("'Desegregation' means the assignment of students to public schools and within such schools without regard to their race, color, religion, sex or national origin, but 'desegregation' shall not mean the assignment of students to public schools in order to overcome racial imbalance"); see also 42 U.S.C. 2000c-6(a); 20 U.S.C. 1704, 1705, 1707, 1720(d), 1751. Although the Court concluded in Swann that 42 U.S.C. 200c(b) and 2000c-6 were not intended to limit the "historical equitable remedial powers" of the federal courts, it also indicated that these statutes were intended not