App. 17a-18a). The petition for a writ of certiorari was filed on December 10, 1990 (a Monday). The jurisdiction of this Court is invoked under 28 U.S.C. 1254(1). QUESTION PRESENTED Whether the court of appeals properly upheld a ruling of the Interstate Commerce Commission that certain motor carrier transportation between two points in Michigan through Indiana is subject to federal, rather than state, regulation. STATEMENT 1. Under the Interstate Commerce Act, the ICC exercises regulatory jurisdiction over transportation by motor carriers in interstate commerce. 49 U.S.C. 10521(a)(1). The statute reserves to the States authority to regulate wholly intrastate motor transportation. 49 U.S.C. 10521(b)(1). The interstate transportation within the ICC's jurisdiction includes transportation "between a place in * * * a State and another place in the same State through another State." 49 U.S.C. 10521(a)(1)(B). The courts and the ICC have recognized an implied exception to that element of the ICC's jurisdiction, however, for cases in which a carrier crosses state lines merely as a subterfuge to evade legitimate state regulation of intrastate commerce.