Under petitioner's theory, since only the former -- standing timber or "real property" -- was at issue here, Section 641 cannot apply. Like the difference in offenses that depended on the determination whether and by whom timber had been cut, the distinction between the character of timber as "real" or "personal" property is "subtle and illogical." United States v. Gemmill, 535 F.2d 1145, 1149-1150 (9th Cir.), cert. denied, 429 U.S. 982 (1976). By its plain terms, Section 641 is not limited by such distinctions. Rather, it broadly punishes "(w)hoever embezzles, steals, purloins, or knowingly converts to his use * * *, or without authority * * * disposes of any * * * thing of value of the United States or any department or agency thereof." /2/ The trees growing in the C&O Canal National Historic Park were clearly "thing(s) of value" to the United States, not merely because of the value of the timber, but because of the wooded scene the trees made possible.