The Secretary administers the SCA (41 U.S.C. 353(a)), and has issued regulations implementing the Act. 29 C.F.R. Pt. 4. One of these regulations sets forth criteria for evaluating the "unusual circumstances" exception to the debarment sanction. 29 C.F.R. 4.188. The regulation provides that a violator of the Act has the burden of establishing sufficient unusual circumstances to justify the exception. 29 C.F.R. 4.188(b)(1). It enumerates certain types of violations for which the "unusual circumstances" exception is unavailable -- those in which the violation is "willful, deliberate or of an aggravated nature or where the violations are a result of culpable conduct such as culpable neglect to ascertain whether practices are in violation, culpable disregard of whether they were in violation or not, or culpable failure to comply with recordkeeping requirements" (29 C.F.R. 4.188(b)(3)(i)); it also sets forth certain "prerequisites" to the exception (such as a "good compliance history, cooperation in the investigation * * * and sufficient assurances of future compliance"), but notes that the presence of these factors and the absence of aggravating