R. Crim. P. 11(c)(1), of "the maximum possible penalty provided by law, including the effect of any special parole or supervised release term." These claims do not warrant review. Petitioner misconceives the relationship between a statutory term of imprisonment and the independently authorized term of supervised release (which is imposed for a period after release from imprisonment). The interstate travel statute provides that a person, like petitioner, convicted under the statute faces a possible prison term of up to five years. 18 U.S.C. 1952. In addition, 18 U.S.C. 3551 provides that, unless specifically excepted, "a defendant who has been found guilty of an offense described in any Federal statute * * * shall be sentenced in accordance with the provisions of this chapter * * *." The referenced chapter, chapter 227 of Title 18, includes authorization for the imposition of a term of supervised release.