V 1993), which allows banking agencies to issue cease-and-desist orders, impose civil penalties, and pursue other sanctions. See 12 U.S.C. 4009(a) (1988 & Supp. V 1993). Subsection 4009(c)(1) grants the Federal Reserve Board residual authority to enforce any requirements that are not "specifically committed to some other Government agency under subsection (a) of this section." 12 U.S.C. 4009(c)(1). See H.R. Conf. Rep. No. 261, supra, at 183. The EFA Act also contains civil liability pro- visions, which are the subject of this suit. See 12 U.S.C. 4010. Subsection 4010(a) addresses a de- pository institution's liability to a person or entity other than another depository institution. It states as follows: Except as otherwise provided in this section, any depository institution which fails to comply with any requirement imposed under this chapter or any regulation prescribed under this chapter with respect to any person other than another depository institution is liable to such person in an amount equal to the sum of [a prescribed measure of damages]. 12 U.S.C. 4010(a). Subsection 4010(f) addresses a depository institution's liability to another such institution arising out of the payment system.