STATEMENT 1. Congress enacted FEHBA in 1959 "to protect federal employees against the high and unpredictable costs of medical care and to assure that federal employee health benefits are equivalent to those available in the private sector so that the federal government can compete in the recruitment and retention of competent personnel." American Fed'n of Gov't Employees v. Devine, 525 F. Supp. 250, 252 D.D.C. 1981). The essentials of the FEHBA plan are established by statute. OPM contracts with numerous insurers and other health plans to offer health coverage to federal employees. 5 U.S.C. 8902, 8903 (1988 & Supp. V 1993). Each contract must "contain a detailed statement of benefits offered and shall include such maximums, limitations, exclusions, and other defini- tions of benefits as [OPM] considers necessary or desirable." 5 U.S.C. 8902(d).