Respondent sought review of the awards of post-judgment interest. Gov't C.A. Br. 6. 2. On November 21, 1991, while the case was pending before the court of appeals, the Civil Rights Act of 1991 went into effect. Pub. L. No. 102-166, 105 Stat. 1071. Section 114 of the Act authorizes interest awards against the United States under Title VII. 105 Stat. 1079 (codified at 42 U.S.C. 2000e-16(d) (Supp. V 1993). Section 114 provides that in Title VII cases against the United States, "the same interest to compensate for delay in payment shall be available as in cases involving nonpublic parties." ibid. The Act thereby changed the rule announced in Library of Congress v.