A party challenging the jury selection process under the Act must make that challenge "before the voir dire examination begins, or within seven days after the defendant discovered or could have dis- ---------------------------------------- Page Break ---------------------------------------- 6 covered, by the exercise of diligence, the grounds therefor, whichever is earlier." 28 U.S.C. 1867(a). The defendant's motion to dismiss the indictment must contain a "sworn statement of facts which, if true, would constitute a substantial failure to comply with the [Act]." 28 U.S.C. 1867(d). If the court determines that there has been a substantial failure to comply with the Act, "the court shall stay the proceedings pending the selection of a petit jury in conformity with [the Act]." Ibid. The procedures prescribed in 28 U.S.C. 1867 "shall be the exclusive means by which a person * * * may challenge any jury on the ground that such jury was not selected in conformity with the provisions of [the Act]." 28 U.S.C. 1867(e). b. In this case, petitioner concedes (see Pet. 21) that he did not file the sworn statement required by 28 U.S.C. 1867(d) as a prerequisite to a challenge under the Act. He nonetheless contends (Pet. 22) that his procedural default should be excused because the evidentiary hearing in this case fulfilled the purpose of the sworn statement requirement. Section 1867(d), however, unequivocally requires a motion challeng- ing jury selection procedures to contain "a sworn statement of facts which, if true, would constitute a substantial failure to comply with the [Act]." The Act does not create any exceptions from that require- ment. To the contrary, it provides that the proce- dures prescribed under Section 1867 "shall be the exclusive means" by which a person may challenge jury selection procedures. 28 U.S.C. 1867(e).