The district court invited the defendants to supplement the record with information concerning the racial composition of the jury pool in the District of New Mexico and the Roswell Division, but defendants chose not to do so. Following a trial, petitioner was convicted on all four counts on which he was charged. Pet. App. A5. 3. The court of appeals affirmed. Pet. App. A1-A16. The court rejected petitioner's contention that the district court's dismissal of more than 100 prospec- tive jurors violated the Jury Selection and Service Act. The court noted that 28 U.S.C. 1867(d) requires all motions challenging compliance with that Act to be accompanied by a "sworn statement of facts which, if true, would constitute a substantial failure to com- ply with the [Act]." Pet. App. A7. Because petitioner "failed to file a sworn affidavit in support of his mo- tions challenging the district court's jury selection procedures; the court concluded that petitioner's "Jury Selection and Service Act claim is barred." Ibid.