Reg. 40,286, 40,316-17 (1989) (Codified at 42 C.F.R. 413.86(e)(1)). These regulations first instruct the fiscal intermedi- aries to verify that the costs allowed for each provider ---------------------------------------- Page Break ---------------------------------------- 4a for the base year, fiscal year 1984, are accurate and to exclude any costs improperly allowed in the initial audit, See 42 C.F.R. 413.86(e) (l)(i) -(ii) (1995). The regulations then address GME cost determinations that are more than three years old and, therefore, are no longer subject to reopening "If the hospital's cost report for its GME base period is no longer subject to reopening under 405.1885 of this chapter, the inter- mediary may modify the hospital's base-period costs solely for purposes of computing the per resident amount." 42 C.F.R. 413.86(e)(1)(iii) (1995) (together with 42 C.F.R. 413.g6(e)(1)(ii), the "reaudit regula- tion"). Thus, finding that a provider's 1984 G-ME costs were too high would not require repayment from the provider for that year if the reaudit occurred after the end of the reopening period.