The court of appeals correctly concluded, however, that the district court did not commit plain error in relying on petitioner's prior convictions as predicate offenses under Section 924(e). Section 924(e) (2) (A) (ii) defines a "serious drug offense" as "an offense under State law, involving manufacturing, distributing, or possessing with intent to manufacture or distribute a controlled substance * * * , for which a maximum term of imprisonment of ten years is prescribed by law." This Court in United States v. R.L.C., 503 U.S. 292, 306-307 (1992), held that 18 U.S.C. 5037(c), which provides that the sentence ordered by a court for a juvenile delinquent may not exceed "the maximum ---------------------------------------- Page Break ---------------------------------------- 12 term of imprisonment that would be authorized if the juvenile had been tried and convicted as an adult," refers not to the statutory maximum sentence, but to the upper limit of the Guidelines range that would apply to a similarly situated adult offender.