The United States Department of Justice Department of Justice Seal The United States Department of Justice
[…] • Exemption 3:  The D.C. Circuit holds that the Air Force properly withheld certain technical orders pursuant to Exemption 3 in conjunction with 10 U.S.C. § 130(a), which permits the withholding of "'technical data with military or space application . . . , if such data may not be exported lawfully outside the United States without an approval, authorization, or license under the Export Administration Act of 1979 or the Arms Export Control Act.'"  As a preliminary matter, the D.C. Circuit concludes that "[b]ecause 'technical data with military or space application,' as further defined by subsection 130(c), plainly sets forth a 'particular type [ ] of matter[ ] to be withheld,' 5 U.S.C. § 552(b)(3)(A)(ii), subsection 130(a) readily