Order Re Motion To Approve The Consent Decree And Order Regarding Participation In Hearings : U.S. V. Microsoft Corp.
[…] With respect to these motions to participate, the Court hereby ORDERS as follows:

  1. The motions to intervene by IDEA and CCIA are DENIED. In the alternative, the Court authorizes IDEA and CCIA to participate in the proceedings under the Court's authority pursuant to § 16(f)(3) to allow "participation in any other manner and extent which serves the public interest as a the court may deem appropriate."
  2. The motion to file the memorandum of amici curiae in oppposition to the proposed final judgment is GRANTED pursuant to the Court's authority under § 16(f)(3).